hero-about

The 2017 – 2018 CCA Officers, Board and Committees are listed below.
(Officers/Board updated as of 10/25/17. Committees are 2016-17 listings.)

Officers

President: Richard H. Silberberg
President-Elect: Herbert “Hal” Gray, III
Vice-President: Susan H. Nycum
Secretary/Treasurer: John R. Holsinger

Executive Committee

Richard H. Silberberg (Chair)
John F. Byrne
Neal M. Eiseman
Herbert “Hal” Gray, III
John R. Holsinger
Susan H. Nycum
Allison J. Snyder

Board of Directors (Term Expiration)

 

Joanne Barak (2019)
Gary L. Benton (2020)
Trey Bergman (2019)
John F. Byrne (Imm. Past President)
Louis Coffey (2018)
Roy L. De Barbieri (2019)
Paul J. Dubow (2020)
Neal M. Eiseman (2019)
Herbert “Hal” Gray, III (Officer)

 

 

Mark J. Heley (2020)
John R. Holsinger (Officer)
Judith B. Ittig (2018)
A.J. Krouse III (2018)
James R. Madison (2018)
Mitchell L. Marinello (2019)
Susan H. Nycum (Officer)
Connie L. Peterson (2018)
Elliot E. Polebaum (2020)

 

 

Barbara Reeves (2019)
Harrie Samaras (2018)
John A. Sherrill (2019)
Richard H. Silberberg (Officer)
Allison J. Snyder (2018)
Stephen S. Strick (2020)
R. Wayne Thorpe (2018)
Michael D. Young (2019)

 

Committees

2018 Annual Meeting Committee:

Herbert “Hal” Gray, III (Chair)

CCA Best Practices Guide (4th Edition)

Editorial Staff:
James M. Gaitis (Editor-in-Chief)
A. Holt Gwyn (Editor)
Laura A. Kaster (Editor)
John J. McCauley (Editor)

Branding and Image/Strategic Planning Committee:

Herbert “Hal” Gray, III (Chair, 2018)
Roy L. De Barbieri (Vice-Chair, 2017)
Louis Coffey
L. Tyrone Holt
Susan H. Nycum

Members:

John F. Byrne
Stephen P. Gilbert
Charles M. Sink
Stephen S. Strick
Michael A. Williams

Construction Practices & Procedures Committee:

B. Christopher Lee (Co-Chair)
John A. Templer, Jr. (Co-Chair)
Neal M. Eiseman (Vice Chair)

Members:

Albert Bates, Jr.
Trey Bergman
John T. Blankenship
Philip L. Bruner
Carl A. Calvert
Joseph F. Canterbury, Jr.
Louis Coffey
Patricia D. Galloway
James M. Gansinger
Herbert H. Gray, III
Richard F. Greenleaf
James Groton
A. Holt Gwyn
Larry D. Harris
John W. Hinchey
L. Tyrone Holt
Carl F. Ingwalson, Jr.
Harvey J. Kirsh
Robert A. Korn
Larry R. Leiby
Paul M. Lurie
James R. Madison
Deborah B. Mastin
Roy S. Mitchell
Barbara Reeves Neal
Allen Overcash
Robert Rubin
Charles M. Sink
Stanley P. Sklar
Richard Smith
Allison J. Snyder
Thomas J. Stipanowich
Robert W. Wachsmuth

Corporate Outreach Committee (On Hiatus):

Barbara Reeves Neal (Chair)

Members:

Harold Coleman
James W. Durham
Thomas S. Fraser
Walter G. Gans
George Gluck
Carl F. Ingwalson, Jr.
Joia M. Johnson
Phillip A. Lacovara
William H. Lemons
William H. Levit, Jr.
Mitchell L. Marinello
Gary V. McGowan
Peter L. Michaelson
Lawrence W. Newman
David C. Singer
Stanley P. Sklar
Martin S. Tackel
Curtis E. von Kann
Robert W. Wachsmuth
Robert Wax

Editorial Committee:

Paul J. Dubow (Chair)
Vivien B. Shelanski (Vice-Chair)
Richard R. Mainland (Vice-Chair)

Members:

James R. Madison
Eric van Ginkel

Education Committee:

Larry R. Leiby (Co-Chair)
Connie L. Peterson (Co-Chair)

Members:

Trey Bergman
John K. Boyce, III
Robert L. Brent
Joseph F. Canterbury, Jr.
John A. Chalk, Sr.
Louis Coffey
Paul J. Dubow
Eugene I. Farber
William B. Fitzgerald
Michael D. Friedman
John R. Holsinger
Carl F. Ingwalson, Jr.
Laura A. Kaster
Hon. Louise A. LaMothe
Larry R. Leiby
James R. Madison
Richard R. Mainland
Ken Malovos
John J. McCauley
Lawrence R. Mills
David Sandborg
Vivien B. Shelanski
Stanley P. Sklar
Allison J. Snyder
Susan S. Soussan
Martin S. Tackel
Irene C. Warshauer
Stephen G. Yusem

Ethics Committee:

James R. Madison (Chair)

Members:

David N. Brainin
Robert L. Brent
John A. Chalk, Sr.
Deborah Coleman
Robert B. Davidson
James M. Gansinger
Robert A. Holtzman
Judith P. Meyer
Bruce E. Meyerson
Gerald F. Phillips
Howard R. Reiss
Henry J. Silberberg

Future Opportunities for Mediation within the College Exploration Committee:

John A. Sherrill (Chair)

Members:

John F. Byrne
Harold Coleman, Jr.
Neal M. Eiseman
Eugene I. Farber
Herbert “Hal” Gray, III
Mark J. Heley
Hon. Louise A. LaMothe
Paul M. Lurie
Richard R. Mainland
Bruce E. Meyerson
Gerald F. Phillips
Thomas J. Stipanowich

History & Archives Committee:

Michael A. Williams (Chair)

Members:

John Morrison

International Arbitration Practices & Procedures Committee:

Walter G. Gans (Co-Chair)
Sally A. Harpole (Co-Chair)
Elliot E. Polebaum (Co-Chair)

Members:

Gerald Aksen
C. Mark Baker
Joanne Barak
Gary L. Benton
Jeffrey G. Benz
John P. Bowman
Thomas J. Brewer
Charles N. Brower
Philip L. Bruner
James H. Carter
Robert B. Davidson
John Fellas
James M. Gaitis
Patricia D. Galloway
Barry H. Garfinkel
Gerald W. Ghikas
George Gluck
Thomas D. Halket
Steven A. Hammond
Judith B. Ittig
William R. Jentes
Jean E. Kalicki
Mark A. Kantor
Jennifer Kirby
Paul B. Klaas
Thomas Klitgaard
A.J. Krouse III
Urs M. Laeuchli
Phillip Allen Lacovara
Mitchell L. Marinello
Jonathan B. Marks
José Antonio Rodríguez Márquez
Richard L. Mattiaccio
Gary V. McGowan
Lawrence W. Newman
Susan H. Nycum
Philip D. O’Neill
William W. Park
David W. Rivkin
Arthur W. Rovine
David Sandborg
Abraham D. Sofaer
Gilbert K. Squires
Thomas J. Stipanowich
Stephen S. Strick
Stacie I. Strong
Edna R. Sussman
John M. Townsend
Eric van Ginkel
Rebecca J. Westerfield
J. Warren Wood III
Stephen G. Yusem

Judicial Liaison Committee:

Hon. Timothy K. Lewis (Ret.) (Co-Chair)

Members:

Robert M. Ackerman
Hon. William G. Bassler (Ret.)
Hon. Christine W.S. Byrd
Steven A. Certilman
Eugene I. Farber
Barry H. Garfinkel
Herbert H. Gray, III
Carl F. Ingwalson, Jr.
Hon. Louise A. LaMothe
Larry R. Leiby
Judith P. Meyer
Hon. E. Leo Milonas (Ret.)
Connie L. Peterson
Hon. George C. Pratt
Abraham D. Sofaer
Hon. Susan S. Soussan
Hon. James F. Stapleton (Ret.)
Martin S. Tackel
John A. Templer, Jr.
Hon. Rebecca J. Westerfield (Ret.)

Judicial Advisory Members

Hon. E. Leo Milonas (Ret.)
Hon. James F. Stapleton (Ret.)

Law Firm CLE Committee:

Richard L. Mattiaccio (Co-Chair)
Philip D. O’Neill (Co-Chair)
David J. Abeshouse (Vice-Chair)
Louis Coffey (Vice-Chair)
M. Scott Donahey (Vice-Chair)
Herbert H. Gray, III (Vice-Chair)
Laura A. Kaster (Vice-Chair)
Lawrence R. Mills (Vice-Chair)

Members:

Trey Bergman
Joseph F. Canterbury, Jr.
Stephen A. Certilman
Peter M. Collins
Roy L. De Barbieri
Paul J. Dubow
Jerald P. Esrick
Michael D. Friedman
Thomas D. Halket
Robert A. Holtzman
Carl F. Ingwalson, Jr.
Larry R. Leiby
James R. Madison
Joseph M. Matthews
Joseph P. McMahon, Jr.
Charles J. Moxley, Jr.
Abigail Pessen
Connie L. Peterson
Deborah Rothman
John A. Sherrill
Allison J. Snyder
Holly Stein Sollod
James F. Stapleton
Stephen G. Yusem
Maurice L. Zilber

Legislative Committee:

Deborah Coleman (Co-Chair)
Allison J. Snyder (Co-Chair)

Members:

Robert M. Ackerman
John T. Blankenship
John K.  Boyce, III
Carl A. Calvert
James H. Carter
John Allen Chalk, Sr.
Richard Chernick
Louis Coffey
Stew Cogan
Peter D. Collisson
Roy L. De Barbieri
Paul J. Dubow
Jerald P. Esrick
Sherman D. Fogel
James M. Gansinger
Matthew J. Geyer
Herbert “Hal” Gray, III
A. Holt Gwyn
Mark J. Heley
John R. Holsinger
Mark A. Kantor
A.J. Krouse III
Larry R. Leiby
William H. Lemons
Paul M. Lurie
James R. Madison
Abigail Pessen
Gerald G. Saltarelli
Hon. Susan S. Soussan
Edna R. Sussman
John A. Templer, Jr.
John M. Townsend
Dana Welch
John H. Wilkinson
Maurice L. Zilber

Membership Committee:

Trey Bergman (Chair)
Joanne Barak (Vice-Chair)

Members:

Philip E. Cutler
Mark J. Heley
William H. Levit, Jr.
Deborah B. Mastin
Gerald G. Saltarelli

New Fellows Orientation Committee:

Joanne Barak (Co-Chair)
Neal M. Eiseman (Co-Chair)

Members:

Eugene I. Farber
A. Holt Gwyn
Mark J. Heley
Judith B. Ittig
William H. Levit, Jr.
Susan H. Nycum

Officer/Director Nominating Committee (2017)

Eugene I. Farber (Chair)

Members:

TBD

Outreach Committee:

Neal M. Eiseman (Co-Chair)
Judith P. Meyer (Co-Chair)

Members:

Trey Bergman
Harold Coleman
Larry D. Harris
Melinda G. Jayson
Nancy Lesser
William H. Levit, Jr.
Mitchell L. Marinello
Steven Meyrich
Deborah Rothman
Stephen G. Yusem

Public Policy Committee:

James H. Carter (Co-Chair)
Louis A. Craco (Co-Chair)
Michael S. Oberman (Co-Chair)

Members:

Gerald Aksen
Louis Coffey
Reginald A. Holmes
Paul M. Lurie
James R. Madison
Hon. E. Leo Milonas (Ret.)
Richard H. Silberberg
Edna R. Sussman
Michael A. Williams
Michael S. Wilk

Technology Committee:

Mark J. Heley (Chair)
Mark E. Lassiter (Vice-Chair)

Members:

Richard J. DeWitt
B. Christopher Lee
Paul M. Lurie
Lawrence W. Newman
Susan H. Nycum
Harrie Samaras

Website Committee:

Nancy F. Lesser (Co-Chair)
Gary L. Benton (Co-Chair)

Members:

Mark J. Heley
Susan H. Nycum
Edna R. Sussman

Special Projects

Arbitrator Stories Project:
Vivien B. Shelanski
Carl F. Ingwalson, Jr.

Video Project:
Herbert ‘Hal’ Gray, III
Melinda G. Jayson

X

Forgot Password?

Join Us

Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.